Kroger Ending Free Alt-Weekly Distribution Is Probably Not an Antitrust Problem
[…] Unlike a horizontal agreement among market competitors, exclusive dealing usually entails a vertical agreement between a manufacturer and a retailer of a particular good, which provides that the retailer will sell only the manufacturer’s product, to the exclusion of other manufacturers of the same type of good.  Exclusive-dealing agreements are governed by both Section One of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S. § 1, which prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce,” and Section Three of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, which prohibits an agreement between a retailer and a manufacturer under which the retailer buys goods from the manufacturer “on the condition . . . or understanding that the . . . [retailer] shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor [of the manufacturer] . . . where the effect of such . . . contract for sale or such condition . . . or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.”

As I explained earlier this week, we know from economic modeling and practical, historical experience that some forms of agreements are so obviously harmful to consumer welfare that such agreements are per se illegal under federal antitrust law.